Wednesday, December 05, 2012

New Post Of The Year, A bit late now, doens't it?

Hello everybody and welcome back to my old rotting post of Gunpla-Addict, since the last time I was here the blogging post has become a memory of my single years and now I'm trying to get back into the blogging world where everything around me or what's happening in the future is going to be documented. That is to say, I'm going to post anything related to Plamo now and what my group, The Brunei Plamo Group is doing.

For now what I have lack behind I will get back up slowly and up to speed, with my new post of the day!

Introducing The HGUC Byarlant Custom, an awesome MS that appeared in Gundam Unicorn animation movie ep.4. This MS came out of a hangar and did a head count of 10+ before something happened to it (I didn't watch the movie yet, so I dunno :3) With all the internet buzzing around of whether this MS is going to be produced or not until Bandai successfully milking us (AGAIN!) with the production of this monster. And thanks to Mr. Shafie Rai, I waited patiently for 2 month actually, before he told me to come up to his office and get something (haha I was suspecting something).

 Beautiful box art
 
And now here's my snap work that I started last night. 

 here with my work, originally I wanted to build it as quickly as I can, suddenly, a wild silver marker appeared! Note the power conduit which was green (don't really approve of the color) is now silver! Along with silvery wash on the nooks and crannies of the panel lines.

 The vernier wing-span is well articulated, there are exhaust vents on both side, if any of you getting this, you might want to consider painting, me with my MALAS mode, I'd go for sticker.

 And again with the sticker works, unfortunately it was night time and I don't wanna wake my kids up with the spray works.

 This is the rear backpack vents, which was originally dark blue, and I went a little nuts at it again, with the silver paints.

Again with the silver power conduits at the back, I really wanted to show some realism in the details, with lack of references, this will do for now.

So there you have it folks, my 1st blogged post for this year I think, more to come and stay tuned, If I am lacking behind again, feel free to poke me on FB or make a surprise text, like I did with a certain Tsukinari Mugetsu, an ultimate summon magic in which he said to us in a chatroom "WHO TEXTED ME???" hahahahahahaha.... Oh well. Back to work~!

9 comments:

Evaritus Lau said...

KYAAAAA BIARLANT KUSTOM !!!

Tsukinari said...

A WILD BYARLANT APPEARED!
nice work on the silver things lol...
haha.. that was totally random.. sudden sms >_< good times, good times LOL

Syful said...

stop screaming like a little girl and go get it! LoL

Syful said...

Hahahaha sure it was, new with the new blog theme, I don't see the chat room anymore.

Evaritus Lau said...

Local store still no have.

& we're busy with upcoming Hobbycon also.

:3

Syful said...

Oh yeah! My friend wanted me to go there, but I don't have any day leave for it =_=, Next year planning to go KK again with my wife and my girl in January. kira miss lah ni hahaha

Syful said...

looking back, it's exactly 11 month since I last posted hahahahaha!

Zoidiect Archaea said...

lol this blog is still alive XDD haha jk jk

byarlant, can't wait to get my hands on this plain sucker :D

Syful said...

hahaha when are you getting back?